Skip to content

42% of sponsors and exhibitors come back to the same conference

At the median conference, 42% of the companies on the previous edition's list are listed again, so about 58% of a typical list is churn. Across 73 conferences with two comparable lists on file, 5,713 companies were new that edition. New companies are the ones still choosing where to spend.

Median retention42%73 conferences
New companies5,713of 22,672 listings
Conferences, 100+ listed45in the tables below
Highest retention84%Cultivate

How many conferences keep how many companies

Companies back from last editionConferencesShare
Under 25% back1926%
25% to 49%2534%
50% to 74%2230%
75% or more710%

Conferences with the most new companies

Companies on this edition's list that were not on the previous one.

ConferenceCompanies listedNewBack from last time
CES 20272,02576530%
Fabtech 20261,42744657%
Global Produce & Floral Show 20261,09240064%
NRF : Retail's Big Show 202774338737%
AHR Expo 20271,77425578%
MD&M West 20271,41424162%
Surf Expo 202657123657%
National Restaurant Association Show 20271,20919945%
NSC Safety Congress & Expo 202739219221%
Integrated Systems Europe (ISE) 20271,26118461%
Williston Basin Petroleum Conference 202627615148%
Food & Nutrition Conference & Expo (FNCE) 202630013856%

New and back: sponsors and exhibitors compared edition to edition, ConferenceDB, as of today.

Conferences that keep the most companies

Conferences with 100+ companies listed.

ConferenceCompanies listedNewBack from last time
Cultivate 20275951684%
NPGA Southeastern Convention & International Propane Expo 20262225481%
AHR Expo 20271,77425578%
SNA National Conference (ANC) 20272871478%
SFMA Conference and Exhibition 20271752878%
SNMMI Meeting 2027180371%
World Pork Expo 202636010471%
WASB State Education Convention 20272152869%

Conferences that keep the fewest

Conferences with 100+ companies listed.

ConferenceCompanies listedNewBack from last time
BIO International Convention 20272194611%
Kitchen & Bath Industry Show (KBIS) 202749110816%
NSC Safety Congress & Expo 202739219221%
HITEC 20271005622%
Bar & Restaurant Expo 20271553526%
Offshore Technology Conference 20273054329%
CES 20272,02576530%
PRINTING United Expo 20272913430%

How this was counted

For each conference we compare the sponsor and exhibitor list of its latest edition with the list of the edition before it. Retention is the share of the previous edition's companies that appear again. New is a company on this edition's list that was not on the previous one. Companies are matched on their website domain.

A conference counts only when its previous list has 20+ companies and is at least half the size of the current one. A smaller previous list was usually read incomplete, and it would show a false jump in new companies. That rule leaves 73 conferences, so this is a sample of conferences with two full lists, not every event.

Questions

What percentage of sponsors come back to a conference the next year?

42% at the median conference. Across 73 conferences where we hold this edition's list and the one before it, the middle conference had that share of its previous companies listed again.

Which conferences keep the most companies?

Among conferences with 100+ companies listed, Cultivate keeps 84% of its previous list, and BIO International Convention the fewest at 11%.

How many companies are new to a conference each edition?

On these 73 conferences, 5,713 of 22,672 listings were companies not on the previous edition's list. Shows whose previous list is under half the size of this one are left out, because that list was read incomplete.

Find the companies behind these numbers

Free, no account. Companies only, never named people.

Pick an industry and a place, or type your conference, and see the companies that sponsor or exhibit at the most conferences like it.

Find sponsors for my conference

More: Trade show exhibitors by city · Sponsors per conference · Events per sponsor · Sponsorship cost by conference size · Exhibitor lists · Sponsorship pricing

Sources